Research summary
Research summary
Topic summary
Adopting thorium fuel cycles eliminates conventional UF6 enrichment steps and avoids generating long-lived transuranic waste.
Key research questions
- Investigate this contrarian claim about Nuclear Fuel Origin -> Nuclear Waste.
- What do AI systems already know about “Where does nuclear fuel come from and from public information?
Important claims and supporting citations
Thorium fuel cycles generate non-transuranic long-lived radionuclides such as Pa-231, Th-229, and U-230 that contribute significantly to long-term radiological hazards.
Using the Red Book’s Australian figure of 6,526 tU and the revised WNA world total of 54,154 tU produces a 2018 share of 12.05% for Australia.
The current World Nuclear Association table gives a revised 2018 world total of 54,154 tU, while continuing to list Australia's production at 6,517 tU.
Against the revised World Nuclear Association world total of 54,154 tU, Australia’s share of global uranium production in 2018 is 12.03%, not 12.18%.
The NRC explicitly excludes the underground ore body depleted by solution extraction from the definition of 11e.(2) byproduct material.
- https://www.nrc.gov/waste/mill-tailings
- https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/nuregs/staff/sr1501/sr1501.pdf
- https://www.nrc.gov/regulations-legislation/nureg-series-publications/publications-prepared-by-nrc-contractors/evaluation-of-in-service-radon-barriers-over-uranium-mill-tailings-disposal-facilities-nuregcr-728/v1
The decline in Canada's uranium output was caused by Cameco's suspension of the McArthur River mine and the Key Lake mill, which began in late January 2018 and was made indefinite in July 2018.
The EPA limits radon-222 emissions from covered inactive uranium tailings to an average of 20 picocuries per square metre per second, which is equivalent to 0.74 Bq/m²/s.
The 2020 edition of Uranium: Resources, Production and Demand, published by the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency and IAEA, states Australian production of 6,526 tonnes of contained uranium in concentrates for 2018.
- https://www.oecd-nea.org/upload/docs/application/pdf/2020-12/7555_uranium_-_resources_production_and_demand_2020__web.pdf
- https://world-nuclear.org/information-library/facts-and-figures/uranium-production-by-country
- https://world-nuclear.org/information-library/country-profiles/countries-a-f/australia
Competing explanations
Using the Red Book’s Australian figure of 6,526 tU and the revised WNA world total of 54,154 tU produces a 2018 share of 12.05% for Australia.
The current World Nuclear Association table gives a revised 2018 world total of 54,154 tU, while continuing to list Australia's production at 6,517 tU.
Against the revised World Nuclear Association world total of 54,154 tU, Australia’s share of global uranium production in 2018 is 12.03%, not 12.18%.
The 2020 edition of Uranium: Resources, Production and Demand, published by the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency and IAEA, states Australian production of 6,526 tonnes of contained uranium in concentrates for 2018.
The 12.18% figure for Australia's share of global uranium production in 2018 is derived from dividing 6,517 tU by a world total of 53,498 tU.
Based on the World Nuclear Association's (WNA) later-revised 2018 world total of 54,154 tU, Canada's share of global uranium production falls to 12.93%, not 13.09%.
Ingestion radiotoxicity of thorium-based spent nuclear fuels containing U-233 or plutonium is overall similar to that of uranium-based fuels containing U-235 or plutonium, rather than significantly lower.
Outstanding questions
- Mining and milling is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where uranium ore is extracted and processed into yellowcake (uranium oxide concentrate).
- The nuclear fuel supply chain involves multiple industrial steps to transform raw uranium into usable reactor fuel.
- Uranium is the primary raw material for most nuclear fuel.
- Enrichment is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where the concentration of fissile U-235 is increased from 0.7% to 3-5% for commercial reactors, creating low-enriched uranium (LEU).
- Conversion is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where yellowcake is converted to uranium hexafluoride (UF₆).
- Fuel fabrication is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where enriched uranium is manufactured into ceramic pellets, which are sealed in metal tubes to form fuel rods and assemblies.
- In 2022, the U.S. imported 27% of its natural uranium from Canada.
- The United States relies heavily on foreign sources for both natural uranium and enriched uranium.
عرض جميع الادعاءات (نص)
الادعاءات
Claim text is for reading and citation. Bulk copying and AI training need a licensed maps data API key. Markdown
In 2018, world uranium production totaled approximately 53,499 tonnes.
In 2018, world uranium production totaled approximately 53,499 tonnes.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
The United States relies heavily on foreign sources for both natural uranium and enriched uranium.
The United States relies heavily on foreign sources for both natural uranium and enriched uranium.
Labels: Inferred, High, investigate
Alternative fuel cycles such as thorium bypass conventional uranium extraction and uranium-tailings management entirely.
Thorium fuel cycles generate negligible transuranic actinides compared to standard enriched uranium fuel cycles.
Labels: Inferred, High, investigate
Nuclear Fuel Supply Chain Steps
Nuclear Fuel Supply Chain Steps
Labels: Inferred, Low
Uranium Fundamentals
Uranium Fundamentals
Labels: Inferred, Low
Ingestion radiotoxicity of thorium-based spent nuclear fuels containing U-233 or plutonium is overall similar…
Ingestion radiotoxicity of thorium-based spent nuclear fuels containing U-233 or plutonium is overall similar to that of uranium-based fuels containing U-235 or plutonium, rather than significantly lower.
Labels: Contested, Low
Molten salt reactor fuel salts containing Be-9, F-19, and Li-7 exhibit heightened neutron emission resulting…
Molten salt reactor fuel salts containing Be-9, F-19, and Li-7 exhibit heightened neutron emission resulting from (alpha, n) reactions with alpha-emitting actinides.
Labels: Inferred, Low
In an idealized fuel cycle relying solely on Th-232 and U-233, actinide radiotoxicity is approximately one-te…
In an idealized fuel cycle relying solely on Th-232 and U-233, actinide radiotoxicity is approximately one-tenth that of closed U-Pu cycles at 10,000 years post-disposal.
Labels: Inferred, Low
In 2018, four countries supplied over 75% of global uranium output.
In 2018, four countries supplied over 75% of global uranium output.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Thermal-spectrum molten salt reactors require graphite moderator and reflectors occupying 60 to 80% of core v…
Thermal-spectrum molten salt reactors require graphite moderator and reflectors occupying 60 to 80% of core volume, generating an irradiated C-14 waste stream absent in LWRs.
Labels: Inferred, Low
The nuclear fuel supply chain involves multiple industrial steps to transform raw uranium into usable reactor…
The nuclear fuel supply chain involves multiple industrial steps to transform raw uranium into usable reactor fuel.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium, investigate
In 2022, the U.S.
In 2022, the U.S. imported 27% of its natural uranium from Canada.
Labels: Inferred, High, investigate
China produced 1,885 tonnes of uranium.
China produced 1,885 tonnes of uranium.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Russia produced 2,904 tonnes of uranium.
Russia produced 2,904 tonnes of uranium.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Water-, molten salt-, and sodium-cooled SMR designs increase total nuclear waste volume requiring management…
Water-, molten salt-, and sodium-cooled SMR designs increase total nuclear waste volume requiring management and disposal by factors of 2 to 30 compared to an 1,100 MWe pressurized water reactor.
Labels: Inferred, Low
Neutron capture on Pa-233 during thorium reactor operation bypasses U-233 breeding and generates U-234, initi…
Neutron capture on Pa-233 during thorium reactor operation bypasses U-233 breeding and generates U-234, initializing actinide transmutation pathways toward U-236, Np-237, and plutonium.
Labels: Inferred, Low
Standard THOREX reprocessing directs protactinium into the fission product high-level waste stream rather tha…
Standard THOREX reprocessing directs protactinium into the fission product high-level waste stream rather than isolating it.
Labels: Inferred, Low
Pa-231 is produced at roughly 200 g per tonne of thorium fuel at 40 GWd/t burnup and possesses a half-life of…
Pa-231 is produced at roughly 200 g per tonne of thorium fuel at 40 GWd/t burnup and possesses a half-life of approximately 32,700 years.
Labels: Inferred, Low
LEU-thorium PWR fuel at 70 MWd/kg burnup yields U-233 with around 0.4% U-232 contamination, producing gamma d…
LEU-thorium PWR fuel at 70 MWd/kg burnup yields U-233 with around 0.4% U-232 contamination, producing gamma dose rates of 13 rem/hr at 1 meter after one year and 38 rem/hr after ten years.
Labels: Inferred, Low
Terrestrial Energy projects a 7-year replacement lifespan for molten salt reactor vessels due to helium embri…
Terrestrial Energy projects a 7-year replacement lifespan for molten salt reactor vessels due to helium embrittlement, creating recurring neutron-activated vessel waste.
Labels: Inferred, Low
In 2022, the U.S.
In 2022, the U.S. imported 25% of its natural uranium from Kazakhstan.
Labels: Inferred, High, investigate
Uzbekistan produced 2,404 tonnes of uranium.
Uzbekistan produced 2,404 tonnes of uranium.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Thorium fuel cycles generate non-transuranic long-lived radionuclides such as Pa-231, Th-229, and U-230 that…
Thorium fuel cycles generate non-transuranic long-lived radionuclides such as Pa-231, Th-229, and U-230 that contribute significantly to long-term radiological hazards.
Labels: Source-linked, Low
Let me search for more specific data on transuranic production rates and radiotoxicity comparisons.
Let me search for more specific data on transuranic production rates and radiotoxicity comparisons. I need to find quantitative figures for grams of transuranics per gigawatt-year and radiotoxicity decay profiles. Let me search for more detailed technical sources. I should also look for information about the specific claim regarding "negligible" transuranics in thorium cycles. Let me search for mo
Labels: Inferred, Low
Multi-recycled thorium fuel generates increased short-term radiotoxicity and decay heat due to the accumulati…
Multi-recycled thorium fuel generates increased short-term radiotoxicity and decay heat due to the accumulation of Th-228, U-232, and higher actinides such as Pu-238.
Labels: Inferred, Low
Uranium is a relatively common element found in the Earth's crust.
Uranium is a relatively common element found in the Earth's crust.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Niger produced 2,911 tonnes of uranium.
Niger produced 2,911 tonnes of uranium.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Enrichment of 1,000 kg natural uranium to ~5% U-235 typically yields only ~85 kg enriched product and ~915 kg…
Enrichment of 1,000 kg natural uranium to ~5% U-235 typically yields only ~85 kg enriched product and ~915 kg depleted UF₆ "tails" (0.2–0.3% U-235).
Labels: Inferred, High
Australia produced 6,517 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 12.18% of global output.
Australia produced 6,517 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 12.18% of global output.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Without the production cut, Kazakhstan's 2018 uranium production would have exceeded 27,000 tU.
Without the production cut, Kazakhstan's 2018 uranium production would have exceeded 27,000 tU.
Labels: Inferred, High
Adjustments to Uzbekistan's and Ukraine's 2018 uranium production figures, along with rounding, resulted in a…
Adjustments to Uzbekistan's and Ukraine's 2018 uranium production figures, along with rounding, resulted in a higher world total of 54,154 tU, while the output of the four leading countries remained unchanged.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Natural UF₆ from conversion is drained as a liquid into specially designed ~14-tonne (or >15 t full) thick-wa…
Natural UF₆ from conversion is drained as a liquid into specially designed ~14-tonne (or >15 t full) thick-walled steel cylinders.
Labels: Inferred, High
Deconversion is a distinct post-enrichment (or parallel) industrial step that chemically removes fluorine fro…
Deconversion is a distinct post-enrichment (or parallel) industrial step that chemically removes fluorine from depleted UF₆ tails (or HALEU UF₆).
Labels: Inferred, High
The decline in Canada's uranium output was caused by Cameco's suspension of the McArthur River mine and the K…
The decline in Canada's uranium output was caused by Cameco's suspension of the McArthur River mine and the Key Lake mill, which began in late January 2018 and was made indefinite in July 2018.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Canada produced 7,001 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 13.09% of global output.
Canada produced 7,001 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 13.09% of global output.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Namibia's rise into the top four uranium producers in 2018, with an output of 5,525 tU, was driven by the ram…
Namibia's rise into the top four uranium producers in 2018, with an output of 5,525 tU, was driven by the ramp-up of the Husab mine.
Labels: Inferred, High
Mining and milling is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where uranium ore is extracted and processed in…
Mining and milling is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where uranium ore is extracted and processed into yellowcake (uranium oxide concentrate).
Labels: Source-linked, Medium, investigate
Impurity removal occurs at each stage of the yellowcake to UF₆ conversion process.
Impurity removal occurs at each stage of the yellowcake to UF₆ conversion process.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
Canada's 2018 uranium output was 7,001 tU, representing a 47% drop from 13,116 tU in 2017.
Canada's 2018 uranium output was 7,001 tU, representing a 47% drop from 13,116 tU in 2017.
Labels: Inferred, High
Later WNA tables raised Uzbekistan’s 2018 uranium figure from 2,404 tU to 3,450 tU.
Later WNA tables raised Uzbekistan’s 2018 uranium figure from 2,404 tU to 3,450 tU.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Kazatomprom announced a three-year, 20% reduction in uranium production starting in January 2018, which was i…
Kazatomprom announced a three-year, 20% reduction in uranium production starting in January 2018, which was intended to align production with oversupplied markets.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Deconversion also recovers HF for recycle or sale.
Deconversion also recovers HF for recycle or sale.
Labels: Inferred, High
The wet process for converting yellowcake to UF₆, dominant outside the US, involves dissolution in nitric aci…
The wet process for converting yellowcake to UF₆, dominant outside the US, involves dissolution in nitric acid to uranyl nitrate, solvent extraction/purification, calcination/reduction with H₂ to UO₂, hydrofluorination with HF to UF₄ ("green salt"), and then reaction with F₂ in a fluidized bed or flame tower to UF₆.
Labels: Inferred, High
Later WNA tables lowered Ukraine’s 2018 uranium figure from 1,180 tU to 790 tU.
Later WNA tables lowered Ukraine’s 2018 uranium figure from 1,180 tU to 790 tU.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
A dry process for yellowcake conversion, used by US ConverDyn/Metropolis, involves calcination followed by pr…
A dry process for yellowcake conversion, used by US ConverDyn/Metropolis, involves calcination followed by producing impure UF₆ which is then refined by distillation.
Labels: Inferred, High
McArthur River was the world's largest uranium mine at the time of its suspension in 2018.
McArthur River was the world's largest uranium mine at the time of its suspension in 2018.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Global depleted uranium (DU) stockpiles were estimated at ~1.2 million tU in 2021.
Global depleted uranium (DU) stockpiles were estimated at ~1.2 million tU in 2021.
Labels: Inferred, High
Deconversion produces more stable uranium oxides (U₃O₈ or UO₂) suitable for long-term storage/disposal as low…
Deconversion produces more stable uranium oxides (U₃O₈ or UO₂) suitable for long-term storage/disposal as low-level waste.
Labels: Inferred, High
Cameco fulfilled existing contracts from inventory and market purchases rather than from production after the…
Cameco fulfilled existing contracts from inventory and market purchases rather than from production after the suspension of its mines.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
Namibia produced 5,525 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 10.33% of global output.
Namibia produced 5,525 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 10.33% of global output.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Uranium is the primary raw material for most nuclear fuel.
Uranium is the primary raw material for most nuclear fuel.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium, investigate
The four-country share of global uranium production in 2018 was 75.3% against the later-revised World Nuclear…
The four-country share of global uranium production in 2018 was 75.3% against the later-revised World Nuclear Association (WNA) world total of 54,154 tU.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Modern higher-burn-up reactor designs (5% enrichment, ~65 GWd/t) reduce the annual front-end material require…
Modern higher-burn-up reactor designs (5% enrichment, ~65 GWd/t) reduce the annual front-end material requirements for a 1000 MWe light-water reactor to ~192 t U₃O₈ / 163 tU / 241 t UF₆ / 25 t enriched UF₆ / 19.1 t UO₂.
Labels: Inferred, High
Enrichment is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where the concentration of fissile U-235 is increased f…
Enrichment is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where the concentration of fissile U-235 is increased from 0.7% to 3-5% for commercial reactors, creating low-enriched uranium (LEU).
Labels: Source-linked, Medium, investigate
UF₆ sublimes at ~56.5 °C at atmospheric pressure and is highly corrosive when moist.
UF₆ sublimes at ~56.5 °C at atmospheric pressure and is highly corrosive when moist.
Labels: Inferred, High
Conversion is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where yellowcake is converted to uranium hexafluoride (…
Conversion is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where yellowcake is converted to uranium hexafluoride (UF₆).
Labels: Source-linked, Medium, investigate
Uranium must be extracted through mining before being processed into reactor fuel.
Uranium must be extracted through mining before being processed into reactor fuel.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
A typical 1000 MWe light-water reactor operating at high capacity with ~4.5% enrichment and ~45 GWd/t burn-up…
A typical 1000 MWe light-water reactor operating at high capacity with ~4.5% enrichment and ~45 GWd/t burn-up requires an annual front-end material balance of approximately 20,000–400,000 t uranium ore, yielding ~249 t U₃O₈ concentrate (~211 tU), ~312 t natural UF₆ (211 tU), ~35.9 t enriched UF₆ (24.3 tU at 4.5% U-235), and ~27.6 t UO₂ fuel (24.3 t enriched U).
Labels: Inferred, High
Kazakhstan produced 21,705 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 40.57% of global output.
Kazakhstan produced 21,705 tonnes of uranium in 2018, accounting for 40.57% of global output.
Labels: Inferred, Medium, investigate
Fuel fabrication is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where enriched uranium is manufactured into ceram…
Fuel fabrication is a step in the nuclear fuel supply chain where enriched uranium is manufactured into ceramic pellets, which are sealed in metal tubes to form fuel rods and assemblies.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium, investigate
Kazakhstan has been the world’s largest uranium producer every year since 2009.
Kazakhstan has been the world’s largest uranium producer every year since 2009.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Kazakhstan's 2018 uranium output was 21,705 tU, which reflected a 20% reduction compared to its licensed or p…
Kazakhstan's 2018 uranium output was 21,705 tU, which reflected a 20% reduction compared to its licensed or planned volumes.
Labels: Inferred, High
The small discrepancy between 6,517 tU and 6,526 tU for Australia's 2018 uranium production most likely refle…
The small discrepancy between 6,517 tU and 6,526 tU for Australia's 2018 uranium production most likely reflects different reporting vintages, revisions, or rounding.
Labels: Inferred, High
Using the Red Book’s Australian figure of 6,526 tU and the revised WNA world total of 54,154 tU produces a 20…
Using the Red Book’s Australian figure of 6,526 tU and the revised WNA world total of 54,154 tU produces a 2018 share of 12.05% for Australia.
Labels: Contested, High
The current World Nuclear Association table gives a revised 2018 world total of 54,154 tU, while continuing t…
The current World Nuclear Association table gives a revised 2018 world total of 54,154 tU, while continuing to list Australia's production at 6,517 tU.
Labels: Contested, High
Cameco announced the suspension of McArthur River/Key Lake operations on November 8, 2017, effective at the e…
Cameco announced the suspension of McArthur River/Key Lake operations on November 8, 2017, effective at the end of January 2018, with an initial plan for approximately 10 months.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Against the revised World Nuclear Association world total of 54,154 tU, Australia’s share of global uranium p…
Against the revised World Nuclear Association world total of 54,154 tU, Australia’s share of global uranium production in 2018 is 12.03%, not 12.18%.
Labels: Contested, High
The uranium market is influenced by changes in nuclear energy policies, advancements in reactor design, and t…
The uranium market is influenced by changes in nuclear energy policies, advancements in reactor design, and the development of alternative energy sources.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
International bodies like the IAEA provide guidelines to ensure safe and sustainable practices in uranium min…
International bodies like the IAEA provide guidelines to ensure safe and sustainable practices in uranium mining and milling.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Beyond nuclear energy, yellowcake can be used in research reactors, medical applications, and for producing i…
Beyond nuclear energy, yellowcake can be used in research reactors, medical applications, and for producing isotopes for various industrial uses.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
The 13.09% figure for Canada's share of global uranium output in 2018 represents an earlier data vintage and…
The 13.09% figure for Canada's share of global uranium output in 2018 represents an earlier data vintage and is not a stable fact.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
Cigar Lake's ore has average grades of approximately 15–18% U₃O₈, which is roughly 100 times the world averag…
Cigar Lake's ore has average grades of approximately 15–18% U₃O₈, which is roughly 100 times the world average of about 0.1–0.2%.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Kazakhstan has accounted for over 40% of the world's uranium production in recent years.
Kazakhstan has accounted for over 40% of the world's uranium production in recent years.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
The 2020 edition of Uranium: Resources, Production and Demand, published by the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency an…
The 2020 edition of Uranium: Resources, Production and Demand, published by the OECD Nuclear Energy Agency and IAEA, states Australian production of 6,526 tonnes of contained uranium in concentrates for 2018.
Labels: Contested, High
The 12.18% figure for Australia's share of global uranium production in 2018 is derived from dividing 6,517 t…
The 12.18% figure for Australia's share of global uranium production in 2018 is derived from dividing 6,517 tU by a world total of 53,498 tU.
Labels: Contested, High
Yellowcake is the commercial product of uranium mining and milling, serving as the raw material for nuclear f…
Yellowcake is the commercial product of uranium mining and milling, serving as the raw material for nuclear fuel production.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Approximately 48.5% of Australia's 2018 uranium production came from Olympic Dam, 26.0% from Ranger, and 25.5…
Approximately 48.5% of Australia's 2018 uranium production came from Olympic Dam, 26.0% from Ranger, and 25.5% from Four Mile.
Labels: Inferred, High
Olympic Dam is a combined copper, uranium, gold, and silver operation, not a stand-alone conventional uranium…
Olympic Dam is a combined copper, uranium, gold, and silver operation, not a stand-alone conventional uranium mine.
Labels: Inferred, High
Canada fell from the world's second-largest uranium producer in 2017 to third in 2018, being overtaken by Aus…
Canada fell from the world's second-largest uranium producer in 2017 to third in 2018, being overtaken by Australia.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
Mitigation efforts for the environmental impacts of uranium mining and milling include waste management proto…
Mitigation efforts for the environmental impacts of uranium mining and milling include waste management protocols and site rehabilitation.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Canada's 13.09% share of global uranium output in 2018 is arithmetically consistent with dividing its 7,001 t…
Canada's 13.09% share of global uranium output in 2018 is arithmetically consistent with dividing its 7,001 tU production by the World Nuclear Association's (WNA) original 2018 world total of approximately 53,498 tU.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
DOE reports an inventory of approximately 740,000 metric tonnes of depleted uranium hexafluoride (DUF₆) at Po…
DOE reports an inventory of approximately 740,000 metric tonnes of depleted uranium hexafluoride (DUF₆) at Portsmouth and Paducah.
Labels: Inferred, High
The economics of yellowcake production are affected by uranium market prices, which fluctuate due to global d…
The economics of yellowcake production are affected by uranium market prices, which fluctuate due to global demand and geopolitical factors.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
3,168 tU of Australia's 2018 uranium production came from Olympic Dam, which is classified as a “polymetallic…
3,168 tU of Australia's 2018 uranium production came from Olympic Dam, which is classified as a “polymetallic Fe-oxide breccia complex”.
Labels: Inferred, High
The Rabbit Lake uranium mine had already been suspended in 2016.
The Rabbit Lake uranium mine had already been suspended in 2016.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
DOE's environmental review evaluated the disposition of depleted-uranium oxide at off-site low-level radioact…
DOE's environmental review evaluated the disposition of depleted-uranium oxide at off-site low-level radioactive-waste facilities.
Labels: Inferred, High
DOE’s disposal analysis identifies empty and heel-bearing cylinders, calcium-fluoride material, and low-level…
DOE’s disposal analysis identifies empty and heel-bearing cylinders, calcium-fluoride material, and low-level or mixed low-level waste from oxide-container storage and maintenance as additional waste streams created by DUF₆ conversion.
Labels: Inferred, High
Canada's 13% share of world uranium output in 2018 came from an exceptionally small tonnage of mined rock due…
Canada's 13% share of world uranium output in 2018 came from an exceptionally small tonnage of mined rock due to the high-grade ore from Cigar Lake.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
The selected claim's figures for Australia's 2018 uranium production are over-precise and not consistent with…
The selected claim's figures for Australia's 2018 uranium production are over-precise and not consistent with the strongest official compilation.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Virtually all of Canada's 7,001 tU uranium production in 2018 came from a single mine: Cigar Lake in Saskatch…
Virtually all of Canada's 7,001 tU uranium production in 2018 came from a single mine: Cigar Lake in Saskatchewan.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
The nuclear industry is heavily regulated, with stringent safety and environmental standards governing uraniu…
The nuclear industry is heavily regulated, with stringent safety and environmental standards governing uranium mining and milling.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
The mining and milling process for uranium can cause significant environmental impacts, including habitat dis…
The mining and milling process for uranium can cause significant environmental impacts, including habitat disruption, waste generation, and water contamination.
Labels: Inferred, High
Based on the World Nuclear Association's (WNA) later-revised 2018 world total of 54,154 tU, Canada's share of…
Based on the World Nuclear Association's (WNA) later-revised 2018 world total of 54,154 tU, Canada's share of global uranium production falls to 12.93%, not 13.09%.
Labels: Contested, Medium
The exact percentage of 12.18% for Australia's share of global uranium production in 2018 should be treated a…
The exact percentage of 12.18% for Australia's share of global uranium production in 2018 should be treated as a historical snapshot of a particular data release.
Labels: Inferred, High
Canada's drop in uranium production rank in 2018 was a direct consequence of the suspension of the McArthur R…
Canada's drop in uranium production rank in 2018 was a direct consequence of the suspension of the McArthur River mine.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
The grade of uranium ore varies significantly, impacting the efficiency and cost of yellowcake production.
The grade of uranium ore varies significantly, impacting the efficiency and cost of yellowcake production.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
The process of producing yellowcake involves crushing uranium ore, treating it with acid or alkaline solution…
The process of producing yellowcake involves crushing uranium ore, treating it with acid or alkaline solutions, and then precipitating the uranium into a concentrated form.
Labels: Source-linked, Medium
The suspension of McArthur River/Key Lake operations was made indefinite on July 25, 2018.
The suspension of McArthur River/Key Lake operations was made indefinite on July 25, 2018.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
Uranium deposits exist in different types, such as sandstone, volcanic, and unconformity-related deposits.
Uranium deposits exist in different types, such as sandstone, volcanic, and unconformity-related deposits.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
The World Nuclear Association (WNA) now warns that its figures are liable to change as new data become availa…
The World Nuclear Association (WNA) now warns that its figures are liable to change as new data become available.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Yellowcake is a uranium oxide concentrate with the chemical formula U₃O₈, produced by milling uranium ore.
Yellowcake is a uranium oxide concentrate with the chemical formula U₃O₈, produced by milling uranium ore.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
Almost half of Australia’s uranium supply in 2018 was linked to the economics and operating conditions of a m…
Almost half of Australia’s uranium supply in 2018 was linked to the economics and operating conditions of a major polymetallic mine (Olympic Dam), not solely to uranium-market incentives.
Labels: Inferred, High
In-situ leaching involves dissolving uranium in place and pumping it to the surface for processing, which red…
In-situ leaching involves dissolving uranium in place and pumping it to the surface for processing, which reduces waste and surface disturbance.
Labels: Inferred, Medium
The NRC explicitly excludes the underground ore body depleted by solution extraction from the definition of 1…
The NRC explicitly excludes the underground ore body depleted by solution extraction from the definition of 11e.(2) byproduct material.
Labels: Source-linked, High
The EPA limits radon-222 emissions from covered inactive uranium tailings to an average of 20 picocuries per…
The EPA limits radon-222 emissions from covered inactive uranium tailings to an average of 20 picocuries per square metre per second, which is equivalent to 0.74 Bq/m²/s.
Labels: Source-linked, High
DOE reported that approximately 8% of its remaining DUF₆ inventory was held in non-standard cylinders due to…
DOE reported that approximately 8% of its remaining DUF₆ inventory was held in non-standard cylinders due to damage, corrosion, overfilling, or unusual size.
Labels: Inferred, High
Uranium mill tailings can retain 50–86% of the original ore’s radioactivity, with historical EPA estimates of…
Uranium mill tailings can retain 50–86% of the original ore’s radioactivity, with historical EPA estimates often using approximately 85%.
Labels: Source-linked, High
The NRC defines discrete surface wastes from in-situ recovery, heap leaching, and ion exchange as regulated 1…
The NRC defines discrete surface wastes from in-situ recovery, heap leaching, and ion exchange as regulated 11e.(2) byproduct material.
Labels: Source-linked, High
A 2022 NRC-sponsored investigation examined earthen covers at four tailings sites after approximately 20 year…
A 2022 NRC-sponsored investigation examined earthen covers at four tailings sites after approximately 20 years in service.
Labels: Source-linked, High
U.S.
U.S. tailings-disposal designs must provide reasonable assurance of controlling radiological hazards for 1,000 years to the extent reasonably achievable, and at least 200 years.
Labels: Inferred, High
Surface wastes from solution-extraction facilities are transported to tailings impoundments for disposal.
Surface wastes from solution-extraction facilities are transported to tailings impoundments for disposal.
Labels: Inferred, High
Bulk rail shipments for permanent disposal of depleted-uranium oxide have begun.
Bulk rail shipments for permanent disposal of depleted-uranium oxide have begun.
Labels: Inferred, High
The framework for U.S.
The framework for U.S. tailings disposal calls for eventual or perpetual government ownership and long-term surveillance.
Labels: Inferred, High
DOE reported processing more than 1,000 DUF₆ cylinders during 2024.
DOE reported processing more than 1,000 DUF₆ cylinders during 2024.
Labels: Inferred, High
An EPA mining-waste study estimated that solid uranium tailings are approximately one metric tonne per metric…
An EPA mining-waste study estimated that solid uranium tailings are approximately one metric tonne per metric tonne of ore feed.
Labels: Source-linked, High
Dedicated transfer and evacuation systems were required before non-standard DUF₆ material could enter normal…
Dedicated transfer and evacuation systems were required before non-standard DUF₆ material could enter normal conversion lines.
Labels: Inferred, High
Radon-barrier saturated hydraulic conductivity at three of the four sites generally remained within the recom…
Radon-barrier saturated hydraulic conductivity at three of the four sites generally remained within the recommended range for long-term conditions.
Labels: Inferred, High