Research summary
Research summary
Topic summary
Local land-use restrictions, parking minimums, and discretionary approvals have systematically suppressed homebuilding for decades.
Key research questions
- Investigate "Why Is Housing So Expensive?" from this distinct point of divergence: Regulatory Supply Constraints.
Important claims and supporting citations
According to Wharton index research, over 50% of highly regulated communities mandated a one-acre minimum lot size in at least one neighborhood, compared to under 5% of lightly regulated communities.
State data presented to the California Assembly shows that housing projects of five or more units approved in 2023 took an average of 700 days from initial application to final permit approval (323 days to entitlement, 377 days to permit).
According to the Wharton Residential Land Use Regulatory Index survey, permit approval for a standard housing project averaged 10.2 months in highly regulated communities compared to 3.2 months in lightly regulated communities.
NYU Furman Center research found that single-family parcel conversions represented under 20% of Houston's post-reform townhouse developments, with most redevelopment occurring on larger urban-core parcels with older homes.
Wharton index research revealed that land-use restrictiveness correlated positively with wealthier and more educated communities, but showed a weak, negative correlation with existing population density.
San Francisco received permit applications for over 9,600 homes in 2025 but completed only about 2,700 units, falling far short of its annual state RHNA target of roughly 10,000 units.
The 2018 Wharton Residential Land Use Regulatory Index ranked the San Francisco and New York City CBSAs as the most regulated U.S. housing markets, both exceeding one standard deviation above the national average.
An analysis by the University of Denver and Rocky Mountain Land Use Institute estimated that eliminating parking minimums in Denver would increase housing construction by approximately 12.5 percent, or 460 homes annually.
View all claims (text)
Claims
Claim text is for reading and citation. Bulk copying and AI training need a licensed maps data API key. Markdown
The 2018 Wharton Residential Land Use Regulatory Index ranked the San Francisco and New York City CBSAs as th…
The 2018 Wharton Residential Land Use Regulatory Index ranked the San Francisco and New York City CBSAs as the most regulated U.S. housing markets, both exceeding one standard deviation above the national average.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
In the original Wharton index, Providence and Boston were ranked as the most restrictive metropolitan areas (…
In the original Wharton index, Providence and Boston were ranked as the most restrictive metropolitan areas (index scores of 1.79 and 1.54), whereas Kansas City and Indianapolis were among the least restrictive (-0.80 and -0.76).
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
According to Wharton index research, over 50% of highly regulated communities mandated a one-acre minimum lot…
According to Wharton index research, over 50% of highly regulated communities mandated a one-acre minimum lot size in at least one neighborhood, compared to under 5% of lightly regulated communities.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Manhattan condominium prices from 1984 to 2002 were approximately twice the fundamental production cost, impl…
Manhattan condominium prices from 1984 to 2002 were approximately twice the fundamental production cost, implying a regulatory or zoning tax of roughly 50 percent.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
In Los Angeles, pre-permitted vacant lots sell at a 50 percent price premium ($48 per square foot), with prea…
In Los Angeles, pre-permitted vacant lots sell at a 50 percent price premium ($48 per square foot), with preapproval raising the four-year completion probability by 8 to 12 percentage points.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
Between 2006 and 2024, 58% of permitted housing units in Chicago (including 74% of units in buildings with 10…
Between 2006 and 2024, 58% of permitted housing units in Chicago (including 74% of units in buildings with 10+ homes and 80% in central Chicago) fell under planned-development zones requiring discretionary City Council approval.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
In 1960 alone, Manhattan permitted 13,000 new housing units, representing nearly two-thirds of the 21,000 tot…
In 1960 alone, Manhattan permitted 13,000 new housing units, representing nearly two-thirds of the 21,000 total units permitted across the entire decade of the 1990s.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
Houston's 1998 minimum-lot reform reduced the standard urban-core lot minimum from 5,000 to 3,500 square feet…
Houston's 1998 minimum-lot reform reduced the standard urban-core lot minimum from 5,000 to 3,500 square feet (and down to 1,400 under specific criteria), enabling over 34,000 new small-lot homes.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
A study of New York City transactions between 1974 and 2009 showed that historic-district designation restric…
A study of New York City transactions between 1974 and 2009 showed that historic-district designation restricted redevelopment options and raised property values both within outer-borough districts and on adjacent perimeter properties.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
According to the Wharton Residential Land Use Regulatory Index survey, permit approval for a standard housing…
According to the Wharton Residential Land Use Regulatory Index survey, permit approval for a standard housing project averaged 10.2 months in highly regulated communities compared to 3.2 months in lightly regulated communities.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Between the 2006 and 2018 Wharton land-use surveys, the share of surveyed communities with a minimum lot size…
Between the 2006 and 2018 Wharton land-use surveys, the share of surveyed communities with a minimum lot size greater than one acre grew from 28 percent to 39 percent, while those requiring three or more entities to approve rezoning rose from 22 percent to 45 percent.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Wharton index research revealed that land-use restrictiveness correlated positively with wealthier and more e…
Wharton index research revealed that land-use restrictiveness correlated positively with wealthier and more educated communities, but showed a weak, negative correlation with existing population density.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Lowering housing supply regulations in New York, San Francisco, and San Jose to the median U.S.
Lowering housing supply regulations in New York, San Francisco, and San Jose to the median U.S. city level between 1964 and 2009 would have increased aggregate U.S. output growth by 36.3 percent.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
San Francisco received permit applications for over 9,600 homes in 2025 but completed only about 2,700 units,…
San Francisco received permit applications for over 9,600 homes in 2025 but completed only about 2,700 units, falling far short of its annual state RHNA target of roughly 10,000 units.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Restrictive land-use rules between 2013 and 2018 raised the price of a quarter-acre lot with building rights…
Restrictive land-use rules between 2013 and 2018 raised the price of a quarter-acre lot with building rights by over $400,000 in the San Francisco metro, $150,000 to $200,000 in Los Angeles, New York City, and Seattle, and over $100,000 in San Jose.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Minimum Lot Size Regulations in Greater Boston
Minimum Lot Size Regulations in Greater Boston
Labels: Inferred, Low
Multi-Family Housing Permitting Timelines and Rent Impacts
Multi-Family Housing Permitting Timelines and Rent Impacts
Labels: Inferred, Low
California Permitting Timelines by Project Size
California Permitting Timelines by Project Size
Labels: Inferred, Low
San Francisco Planning Approvals and Processing Delays
San Francisco Planning Approvals and Processing Delays
Labels: Inferred, Low
Costs and Impacts of Parking Minimum Mandates
Costs and Impacts of Parking Minimum Mandates
Labels: Inferred, Low
Nationwide, 71 percent of carless households pay for a bundled parking space they do not use, adding roughly…
Nationwide, 71 percent of carless households pay for a bundled parking space they do not use, adding roughly 17 percent or $204 per month to their rent.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
An analysis by the University of Denver and Rocky Mountain Land Use Institute estimated that eliminating park…
An analysis by the University of Denver and Rocky Mountain Land Use Institute estimated that eliminating parking minimums in Denver would increase housing construction by approximately 12.5 percent, or 460 homes annually.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Each additional year required for multi-family building permitting is associated with a 39 percent increase i…
Each additional year required for multi-family building permitting is associated with a 39 percent increase in median rent.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
Between 2015 and 2021, San Francisco recorded median processing times of 543 days for Large Project Authoriza…
Between 2015 and 2021, San Francisco recorded median processing times of 543 days for Large Project Authorization, 609 days for Downtown Project Authorization, 300 days for conditional-use permits, and 365 days for site-plan reviews.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
State data presented to the California Assembly shows that housing projects of five or more units approved in…
State data presented to the California Assembly shows that housing projects of five or more units approved in 2023 took an average of 700 days from initial application to final permit approval (323 days to entitlement, 377 days to permit).
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
NYU Furman Center research found that single-family parcel conversions represented under 20% of Houston's pos…
NYU Furman Center research found that single-family parcel conversions represented under 20% of Houston's post-reform townhouse developments, with most redevelopment occurring on larger urban-core parcels with older homes.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
A standardized 20-unit apartment building takes an average of 4.6 years from application to occupancy in Los…
A standardized 20-unit apartment building takes an average of 4.6 years from application to occupancy in Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco compared to roughly 2 years in Raleigh, Orlando, and Phoenix, with permitting accounting for 30 to 43 percent of the difference.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
In Greater Boston, every quarter-acre increase in minimum lot size was associated with approximately 10 perce…
In Greater Boston, every quarter-acre increase in minimum lot size was associated with approximately 10 percent fewer single-family housing units permitted between 1980 and 2002.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
Permitting duration for a standardized multi-family housing project roughly doubled between 2000 and 2023, gr…
Permitting duration for a standardized multi-family housing project roughly doubled between 2000 and 2023, growing from 0.6 years to 1.5 years.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
Following Oakland's implementation of a one-space-per-unit parking minimum in 1961, the median number of hous…
Following Oakland's implementation of a one-space-per-unit parking minimum in 1961, the median number of housing units per development fell by 36 percent despite underlying zoning density limits remaining unchanged.
Labels: Source-linked, Low, known
Over two decades, Chicago approved 608 planned-development agreements, placing more than 13% of city land und…
Over two decades, Chicago approved 608 planned-development agreements, placing more than 13% of city land under negotiated planned-development status rather than by-right residential zoning.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
Underground parking construction in the U.S.
Underground parking construction in the U.S. averages $73,000 per space compared to $52,000 for aboveground parking, increasing construction costs for lower-cost apartments by up to 38 percent.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
In Greater Boston, the modal minimum residential lot requirement was roughly one acre, and 14 surveyed munici…
In Greater Boston, the modal minimum residential lot requirement was roughly one acre, and 14 surveyed municipalities enforced minimums exceeding 70,000 square feet.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
From 2015 to 2021, housing developments in San Francisco requiring a full Environmental Impact Report faced a…
From 2015 to 2021, housing developments in San Francisco requiring a full Environmental Impact Report faced a median processing duration of 1,004 days.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known
In 2023, California housing approvals averaged 524 days for two-to-four-unit projects and 334 days for access…
In 2023, California housing approvals averaged 524 days for two-to-four-unit projects and 334 days for accessory dwelling units from submission to permit issuance.
Labels: Inferred, Low, known