Moyo logo

All public maps · Markdown

Semiconductor Manufacturing Process72 則有來源的主張、爭議事實與證據

How chips are made, from wafer to package, and which steps actually matter.

5

How chips are made, from wafer to package, and which steps actually matter.

複製頁面連結
More
您尚未將此主張分類。Key 0已排入後續 AI 調查流程。Key 1值得對照真實世界的來源進行核實。Key 2您已將此主張標記為與記錄相符的正確內容。Key 3您已將此主張標記為錯誤。Key 4超出本地圖範圍;已在主地圖中隱藏。Key 5

Loading map…

討論

還沒有留言。

Research summary

Research summary

Topic summary

How chips are made, from wafer to package, and which steps actually matter.

Key research questions

  • ASML's EUV Shipments and Projections
  • EUV Lithography Applications

Important claims and supporting citations

查看全部主張(文字)

主張

Claim text is for reading and citation. Bulk copying and AI training need a licensed maps data API key. Markdown

Advanced chip manufacturing, specifically for 2nm-class and smaller nodes, relies on a supply chain character…

Advanced chip manufacturing, specifically for 2nm-class and smaller nodes, relies on a supply chain characterized by extreme chokepoints.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML, located in Veldhoven, Netherlands, is the sole global supplier of EUV lithography, with no existing sub…

ASML, located in Veldhoven, Netherlands, is the sole global supplier of EUV lithography, with no existing substitute.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

DUV (deep ultraviolet) lithography remains crucial for manufacturing the majority of layers in semiconductor…

DUV (deep ultraviolet) lithography remains crucial for manufacturing the majority of layers in semiconductor devices.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML's EUV Shipments and Projections

ASML's EUV Shipments and Projections

Labels: Inferred, Low

EUV Lithography Applications

EUV Lithography Applications

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML's optical trains use Zeiss-manufactured Bragg reflectors made of 40-50 alternating layers of molybdenum…

ASML's optical trains use Zeiss-manufactured Bragg reflectors made of 40-50 alternating layers of molybdenum and silicon to reflect 13.5 nm EUV light.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

Canon introduced the FPA-1200NZ2C nanoimprint lithography (NIL) stepper in October 2023 as an alternative to…

Canon introduced the FPA-1200NZ2C nanoimprint lithography (NIL) stepper in October 2023 as an alternative to EUV for sub-5nm pattern replication.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

Nikon's abandoned EUV1 architecture used xenon discharge-produced plasma (DPP), while ASML succeeded by utili…

Nikon's abandoned EUV1 architecture used xenon discharge-produced plasma (DPP), while ASML succeeded by utilizing tin-droplet laser-produced plasma (LPP).

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML's EUV technology originated from the Extreme Ultraviolet Limited Liability Company (EUV LLC), a 1997 coo…

ASML's EUV technology originated from the Extreme Ultraviolet Limited Liability Company (EUV LLC), a 1997 cooperative research agreement involving Intel, AMD, Motorola, and three U.S. Department of Energy national laboratories.

Labels: Inferred, Low

In the late 1990s, the U.S.

In the late 1990s, the U.S. government barred Japanese competitors Nikon and Canon from licensing EUV LLC research, restricting access to ASML and Silicon Valley Group (SVG).

Labels: Source-linked, High

Nanoimprint lithography is currently limited by particle contamination and template degradation, restricting…

Nanoimprint lithography is currently limited by particle contamination and template degradation, restricting its use primarily to memory (e.g., 3D NAND) rather than leading-edge logic.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Edwards Vacuum (UK) is the dominant single-source supplier for the vacuum pumping stations used in ASML scann…

Edwards Vacuum (UK) is the dominant single-source supplier for the vacuum pumping stations used in ASML scanners.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML holds an approximate 24.9% stake in Carl Zeiss SMT.

ASML holds an approximate 24.9% stake in Carl Zeiss SMT.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Russia's proposed EUV tool design utilizes a xenon plasma source and ruthenium-beryllium (Ru/Be) reflective m…

Russia's proposed EUV tool design utilizes a xenon plasma source and ruthenium-beryllium (Ru/Be) reflective multilayer optics to replace ASML's tin plasma and Mo/Si mirrors.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

Canon's nanoimprint lithography consumes approximately 90% less electricity than ASML's EUV scanners.

Canon's nanoimprint lithography consumes approximately 90% less electricity than ASML's EUV scanners.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

ASML provides both immersion and dry DUV solutions across i-line (365nm), KrF (248nm), and ArF (193nm wavelen…

ASML provides both immersion and dry DUV solutions across i-line (365nm), KrF (248nm), and ArF (193nm wavelengths).

Labels: Inferred, Low

Manufacturing an advanced chip requires approximately 300 or more distinct tool types, over 500 process steps…

Manufacturing an advanced chip requires approximately 300 or more distinct tool types, over 500 process steps, and materials from dozens of specialized suppliers.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

Trumpf (Germany) is the sole supplier of the high-power CO2 industrial drive lasers used in ASML's EUV system…

Trumpf (Germany) is the sole supplier of the high-power CO2 industrial drive lasers used in ASML's EUV systems.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

Each Trumpf EUV drive laser system contains over 457,000 parts, weighs 17 metric tons, and uses 7.3 km of cab…

Each Trumpf EUV drive laser system contains over 457,000 parts, weighs 17 metric tons, and uses 7.3 km of cabling.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

Low-NA EUV is utilized for all logic chips at 7nm and below, and its use is increasing for DRAM manufacturing.

Low-NA EUV is utilized for all logic chips at 7nm and below, and its use is increasing for DRAM manufacturing.

Labels: Inferred, Low

In 2012, Intel, TSMC, and Samsung invested €1.38 billion in R&D and €3.85 billion in equity to keep ASML's EU…

In 2012, Intel, TSMC, and Samsung invested €1.38 billion in R&D and €3.85 billion in equity to keep ASML's EUV program solvent.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

In March 2023, Shanghai Micro Electronics Equipment (SMEE) filed a Chinese patent application (CN118625349A)…

In March 2023, Shanghai Micro Electronics Equipment (SMEE) filed a Chinese patent application (CN118625349A) for an EUV radiation generator and lithography tool using a laser-produced plasma source.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

Multi-beam electron-beam lithography is not a viable high-volume manufacturing substitute for EUV due to sign…

Multi-beam electron-beam lithography is not a viable high-volume manufacturing substitute for EUV due to significantly slower exposure speeds.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Tsinghua University's proof-of-principle for accelerator-based EUV light generation was conducted in Berlin a…

Tsinghua University's proof-of-principle for accelerator-based EUV light generation was conducted in Berlin at the Metrology Light Source (MLS) in collaboration with Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin (HZB) and the Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB).

Labels: Inferred, Low

Tsinghua University is developing Steady-State Microbunching (SSMB) in a particle accelerator storage ring to…

Tsinghua University is developing Steady-State Microbunching (SSMB) in a particle accelerator storage ring to generate continuous, coherent EUV light for multiple lithography stations.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML's EUV source generates plasma by firing 50,000 molten tin droplets per second, which are struck by laser…

ASML's EUV source generates plasma by firing 50,000 molten tin droplets per second, which are struck by laser pulses to reach temperatures of approximately 220,000 °C.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Due to mirror reflectivity limits, approximately 98% of EUV photons are absorbed before reaching the photores…

Due to mirror reflectivity limits, approximately 98% of EUV photons are absorbed before reaching the photoresist in an 11-mirror optical train.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

High-NA EUV machines are suitable for 1.4nm-generation logic and 10nm-and-beyond DRAM.

High-NA EUV machines are suitable for 1.4nm-generation logic and 10nm-and-beyond DRAM.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML acquired Silicon Valley Group (SVG) in 2001 for approximately $1.6 billion, consolidating rights to the…

ASML acquired Silicon Valley Group (SVG) in 2001 for approximately $1.6 billion, consolidating rights to the U.S. government-developed EUV baseline.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML maintains a registry of approximately 340 EUV systems and uses cryptographic telemetry to monitor health…

ASML maintains a registry of approximately 340 EUV systems and uses cryptographic telemetry to monitor health and remotely disable systems if operated in unauthorized environments.

Labels: Inferred, High

The Institute of Physics of Microstructures of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IPM RAS) has a roadmap target…

The Institute of Physics of Microstructures of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IPM RAS) has a roadmap targeting sub-10nm EUV capability by 2037 using an 11.2 nm wavelength.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

The Netherlands government, under the Wassenaar Arrangement and expanded September 2024 regulations, has bloc…

The Netherlands government, under the Wassenaar Arrangement and expanded September 2024 regulations, has blocked ASML from exporting commercial EUV lithography machines to mainland China.

Labels: Source-linked, High

Chinese startup Prinano delivered its first commercial PL-SR series inkjet step-and-repeat nanoimprint lithog…

Chinese startup Prinano delivered its first commercial PL-SR series inkjet step-and-repeat nanoimprint lithography tool in 2025, capable of sub-10nm line production.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

Canon exited optical EUV development by 2010 to focus on nanoimprint lithography.

Canon exited optical EUV development by 2010 to focus on nanoimprint lithography.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

Nikon developed a full-field 0.25 NA EUV scanner prototype (EUV1) in 2007 but canceled commercial production…

Nikon developed a full-field 0.25 NA EUV scanner prototype (EUV1) in 2007 but canceled commercial production around 2011.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Directed Self-Assembly (DSA) is used in fabs to augment EUV and DUV scanners rather than displace them.

Directed Self-Assembly (DSA) is used in fabs to augment EUV and DUV scanners rather than displace them.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

7nm-class logic chips have been manufactured at high volume using 193nm immersion DUV tools with Self-Aligned…

7nm-class logic chips have been manufactured at high volume using 193nm immersion DUV tools with Self-Aligned Quadruple Patterning (SAQP), demonstrating that EUV is not an absolute physical prerequisite for 7nm nodes.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

Carl Zeiss SMT, based in Oberkochen, Germany, supplies the mirror optics for ASML's machines.

Carl Zeiss SMT, based in Oberkochen, Germany, supplies the mirror optics for ASML's machines.

Labels: Inferred, Low

In 2025, researchers at the Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (SIOM) demonstrated a 1 µm solid-…

In 2025, researchers at the Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics (SIOM) demonstrated a 1 µm solid-state pulsed drive laser for EUV tin plasma with 3.42% conversion efficiency, intended to bypass ASML/Cymer patents.

Labels: Inferred, High

China's state-backed EUV development effort is decentralized, assigning light source development to the Harbi…

China's state-backed EUV development effort is decentralized, assigning light source development to the Harbin Institute of Technology, projection mirror optics to the Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics, and system integration to SMEE.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML agreed to source at least 55% of EUV tool components from U.S.

ASML agreed to source at least 55% of EUV tool components from U.S. suppliers and maintain domestic manufacturing facilities as a condition of joining EUV LLC and acquiring SVG.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML projects approximately 80 EUV systems to be shipped in 2027.

ASML projects approximately 80 EUV systems to be shipped in 2027.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML, Canon, and Nikon are competitors in the DUV lithography market.

ASML, Canon, and Nikon are competitors in the DUV lithography market.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Carl Zeiss SMT is the sole and exclusive provider for ASML's EUV mirrors, illumination systems, optical lense…

Carl Zeiss SMT is the sole and exclusive provider for ASML's EUV mirrors, illumination systems, optical lenses, and collectors for its DUV and EUV tool portfolio.

Labels: Inferred, High

ASML suspended its share buyback program from July 20, 2016, through July 19, 2017, to fund the acquisition o…

ASML suspended its share buyback program from July 20, 2016, through July 19, 2017, to fund the acquisition of Carl Zeiss SMT and Hermes Microvision (HMI).

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML executed the formal investment agreement to acquire its minority interest in Carl Zeiss SMT on November…

ASML executed the formal investment agreement to acquire its minority interest in Carl Zeiss SMT on November 2, 2016.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Each High-NA EUV unit costs approximately $380 million.

Each High-NA EUV unit costs approximately $380 million.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Cash dividend payments from Carl Zeiss SMT to ASML were €128.1 million in 2020, €168.0 million in 2021, and €…

Cash dividend payments from Carl Zeiss SMT to ASML were €128.1 million in 2020, €168.0 million in 2021, and €178.7 million in 2022.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML accounts for its stake in Carl Zeiss SMT using the equity method under IAS 28 and US GAAP with a one-qua…

ASML accounts for its stake in Carl Zeiss SMT using the equity method under IAS 28 and US GAAP with a one-quarter reporting lag.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML closed the transaction to acquire its minority interest in Carl Zeiss SMT on June 28–29, 2017.

ASML closed the transaction to acquire its minority interest in Carl Zeiss SMT on June 28–29, 2017.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML and Carl Zeiss SMT operate under a joint framework designated as "two companies, one business" for opera…

ASML and Carl Zeiss SMT operate under a joint framework designated as "two companies, one business" for operational roadmapping and R&D alignment.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML intends to ship more than 60 EUV units (combining Low-NA and High-NA) in 2026.

ASML intends to ship more than 60 EUV units (combining Low-NA and High-NA) in 2026.

Labels: Inferred, Low

The 24.9% stake in Carl Zeiss SMT was capped to remain below the German 25% "blocking minority" (Sperrminorit…

The 24.9% stake in Carl Zeiss SMT was capped to remain below the German 25% "blocking minority" (Sperrminorität) threshold.

Labels: Inferred, High

Carl Zeiss AG retains a 75.0% limited partnership interest in Carl Zeiss SMT Holding GmbH & Co.

Carl Zeiss AG retains a 75.0% limited partnership interest in Carl Zeiss SMT Holding GmbH & Co. KG.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML's 24.9% ownership in Carl Zeiss SMT is held as a limited partnership interest (Kommanditanteil) of €24,9…

ASML's 24.9% ownership in Carl Zeiss SMT is held as a limited partnership interest (Kommanditanteil) of €24,900 of the €100,000 statutory capital in Carl Zeiss SMT Holding GmbH & Co. KG.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

The transaction governance agreement granted ASML supervisory board representation at Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH and…

The transaction governance agreement granted ASML supervisory board representation at Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH and participation rights in joint Operational Committees.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML classifies its stake in Carl Zeiss SMT as "Investments in associates" in its annual reports.

ASML classifies its stake in Carl Zeiss SMT as "Investments in associates" in its annual reports.

Labels: Inferred, Low

SMT Holding Management GmbH acts as the managing general partner (Komplementär) of Carl Zeiss SMT Holding Gmb…

SMT Holding Management GmbH acts as the managing general partner (Komplementär) of Carl Zeiss SMT Holding GmbH & Co. KG and holds a 0.1% capital participation.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Carl Zeiss SMT's annual dividend distribution to ASML rose to €320.5 million for fiscal year 2025.

Carl Zeiss SMT's annual dividend distribution to ASML rose to €320.5 million for fiscal year 2025.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

High-NA EUV (0.55 NA, EXE series) can resolve 8nm features.

High-NA EUV (0.55 NA, EXE series) can resolve 8nm features.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Low-NA EUV (0.33 NA, NXE series) can resolve 13nm features per exposure.

Low-NA EUV (0.33 NA, NXE series) can resolve 13nm features per exposure.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Ten High-NA EUV systems are currently operational at four customer sites globally.

Ten High-NA EUV systems are currently operational at four customer sites globally.

Labels: Inferred, Low

The German Federal Cartel Office (Bundeskartellamt) cleared ASML's minority acquisition of Carl Zeiss SMT in…

The German Federal Cartel Office (Bundeskartellamt) cleared ASML's minority acquisition of Carl Zeiss SMT in January 2017.

Labels: Source-linked, Low

Carl Zeiss SMT Holding GmbH & Co.

Carl Zeiss SMT Holding GmbH & Co. KG is the 100% sole owner of the operating subsidiary Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML and Carl Zeiss AG were contractually obligated to submit antitrust filings to the Korea Fair Trade Commi…

ASML and Carl Zeiss AG were contractually obligated to submit antitrust filings to the Korea Fair Trade Commission regarding the acquisition.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML committed €760 million in additional support to Carl Zeiss SMT over six years, with €220 million for EUV…

ASML committed €760 million in additional support to Carl Zeiss SMT over six years, with €220 million for EUV R&D and €540 million for capital expenditure and supply-chain facilities.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML's EXE systems have collectively exposed over 1.35 million wafers.

ASML's EXE systems have collectively exposed over 1.35 million wafers.

Labels: Inferred, Low

Carl Zeiss AG is wholly owned by the Carl Zeiss Foundation (Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung), which restricts the divestm…

Carl Zeiss AG is wholly owned by the Carl Zeiss Foundation (Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung), which restricts the divestment of industrial governance.

Labels: Inferred, Medium

ASML's order data for 2027 planned deliveries includes 56 Low-NA EUV scanners.

ASML's order data for 2027 planned deliveries includes 56 Low-NA EUV scanners.

Labels: Inferred, Low

ASML's order data for 2027 planned deliveries includes 10 High-NA scanners.

ASML's order data for 2027 planned deliveries includes 10 High-NA scanners.

Labels: Inferred, Low

An additional three High-NA EUV systems are in the process of being shipped and installed.

An additional three High-NA EUV systems are in the process of being shipped and installed.

Labels: Inferred, Low

The 56 Low-NA EUV scanners planned for 2027 deliveries include five units for Intel, seven for Samsung, and u…

The 56 Low-NA EUV scanners planned for 2027 deliveries include five units for Intel, seven for Samsung, and up to 20 for SK Hynix.

Labels: Inferred, Low